Student Image

NMHU SAYS

Marcus García

The professors have an open-door philosophy and are always willing to help....more

Home > Faculty Senate > Faculty Senate Committees'

Faculty Senate Committees'

 


Academic Affairs Committee || Athletic Committee || Faculty Affairs Committee || Faculty Research Committee || Financial Planning Committee || Grievance & Conciliation Committee || Instructional Technology Committee || International Education Committee || Library Committee || Outcomes Assessment Committee || Student Affairs Committee || Web Site Committee-Ad Hoc
 

Academic Affairs Committee
Donna Woodford Gormley, Chair
Andre Garcia Nuthmann
Andrew Wollner
Carmen Vidal-Lieberman
Cheryl Zebrowski
Christina Duran
Craig Conley
Warren Lail
Jesus Rivas
John Jeffries
Margo Salas-Geagon
Ruthy Watson
Seonsook Park
Ex-Offico's:
VP of Academic Affairs
Director of Admissions

Top


Athletic Committee
Carol Linder, Chair
David Pan
Helen Blythe
Rey Martinez
Yongseek Kim
Ex-Officio’s:
Bill Taylor, Faculty Athletic Rep.
Jim Deisler, Interim Athletic Director

Top


Faculty Affairs Committee
Peter Linder, Chair
Andrew Israel
David Lobdell
Dick Greene
George Leone
Jose Sisneros
Kent Tucker
Mario Gonzales

Top


Faculty Research Committee
Sara Brown, Chair
David Sammeth
Eddie Tafoya
Edward Harrington
Jesse “Rocky” Romero
Judy Barnstone
Leslie Broughton
Orit Tamir
Ron Benedict
Veronica Saunero-Ward

Top


Financial Planning Committee
David Sammeth, Chair
Craig Conley
Edward Harrington
Michael Immerman
Tom Ward

Top


Grievance & Conciliation Committee
David Hacker, Chair.
Julius Harrington
George Leone

Top


Instructional Technology Committee
Edward Harrington, Chair
Cheryl Zebrowski
Edward Harrington
Geri Glover
Gil Gallegos
Rey Martinez
Susan Williams, (Non-Voting)
Veronica Saunero-Ward
Ex-Officio’s:
Phillip Escue,
Evonne Roybal-Tafoya

Top


International Education Committee
Abbas Manafy, Chair
Carolyn Newman
Emmanual Nkwenti-Zamcho
Eric Romero, (Non-Voting)
Josephine Sena-Gutierrez
Julius Harrington
Ryan Andrews-Armijo, Undergrad Student Rep.
Joseph Fru Nde, Grad & International Student Rep.
Ted H. Las Vegas Community Rep.

Top


Library Committee
Kristie Ross, Chair
Douglas Main
Ester Ofearghail
Helen Blythe
Jane Gorman
Josephine Sena-Gutierrez
Steve Williams
Tatiana Timofeeva

Top


Outcomes Assessment Committee
Chris Nelson, Chair
Jennifer Lindline
Margot Salas-Geagon
Rey Martinez
Steve Weatherburn
Todd Christensen
Ex-Officio’s:
Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness:

Jean Hill
Maxine Salas
 

Top


Student Affairs Committee
Joseph Sabutis, Chair
Daniel Martinez
Emmanuel Nkwenti-Zamcho
Gloria Gadsden, (Faculty Senate Rep)
Judy Barnstone
Lori Rudolph
Mary Shaw
Megan Jacobs
Taik Kim
Ex-Officio’s:
Director of Admissions
Director of Financial Assistance
Assistant Director of Registration
Dean of Students

Top


Web Site Committee-Ad Hoc
Mike Petronis, Chair
Ben Nelson
Cheryl Zebrowski
Edward Harrington
Doug Main
Sarah Corey-Rivas
Ex-Officio’s:
Sean Weaver

Top

Committee lists are subject to change.

Box 9000, Las Vegas, NM 87701      Facebook Twitter Youtube Portrait