image of wilson complex basketball courtbackground image of pine treependant background imageheader image of librarypurple background imageimage of stair wellimage of student union builingimage of gutterImage of ceilingImage of ceiling of the wilson complex buildingimage of wall in Tech buildingimage of swimming poolimage of ceilingimage of window at Studnet union buildingWall imageImage of window at science buildingImage of window at science buildingImage of stairs in science buildingImage of interior of science buildingImage of science buildingImage of science buildingImage of library buildingImage of buildingbackground image of ceiling

Faculty Senate Committees

 


Academic Affairs Committee || Athletic Committee || Faculty Affairs Committee || Faculty Research Committee || Financial Planning Committee || Grievance & Conciliation Committee || Instructional Technology Committee || International Education Committee || Library Committee || Outcomes Assessment Committee || Student Affairs Committee || Pino || Ballen || Student Evaluations || Faculty Activities || Center for Teaching Excellence Board || Graduate Council

 2017-2018 Committee Meetings

Academic Affairs Committee
One member from each College department, plus two members from each School, one librarian.   Two year terms, only Two consecutive terms, Elected by department or school.
Biology: Jesus Rivas
Business Administration: Ali Arshad
Chemistry: Chris Stead
Computer and Mathematical Sciences: Gil Gallegos
Education; Counseling and Guidance: Geri Glover
Education; Curriculum and Instruction: Anna Koch
Education; Educational Leadership: Sheree Jederberg
Education; Special Education: PJ Sedillo
Education; Teacher Education: Ann Wolf
English and Philosophy: Peter Buchanan
Exercise and Sports Science: Bill Hayward
History and Political Science: Elaine Rodriguez – Faculty Senate Liaison
Languages and Culture: Edgar Blanco Vargas
Library: Leslie Broughton
Media Arts and Technology: Miriam Langer
Natural Resources Management: Blanca Cespedes
Nursing: Jeanie Flood
Psychology: Lara Heflin
Social Work: Maria Munguia-Wellman
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice: Gloria Gadsden – Chair
Visual and Performing Arts: Edward Harrington
Ex-Officio Members:
Provost/VPAA: Roxanne Gonzales
Registrar: Thomasinia Ortiz-Gallegos
Secretary: Denise Spicer

Top


Athletic Committee
Five at-large members elected by Faculty Senate, three year terms.
Limited to 2 terms, no school or department with more than 1 member.
Rebecca Alvarez; CAS-Social and Behavioral Sciences
Jason McIntosh, Chair; CAS-English & Philosophy
Rodney Rock; Education
Donna Vigil; Business
Yongseek Kim; CAS-Exercise and Sports Sciences

Ex-Officio Members:
Bill Hayward, Faculty Athletic Representative
Craig Snow, Athletic Director

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Faculty Affairs Committee
Ten committee members elected by College or School, two from Business, two from Education, four from College (two from Math & Sciences, two from Humanities and Fine Arts)
College/Arts & Humanities: Peter Linder
College/Arts & Humanities: David Lobdell
College/Math & Science: Craig Conley
College/Math & Science: Mario Gonzales, Chair
Business: Kent Tucker
Business: Miriam Langer
Education; Counseling: Lori Rudolph
Education; Teacher Education: Taik Kim
Social Work: Rey Martinez
Social Work: Rebecca Moore

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Faculty Research Committee
One member from each College department, plus two members from each School, one librarian. 
Biology: Jessica Snow
Chemistry: Jiao Chen
Computer and Mathematical Sciences: Vacant
English and Philosophy: Eddie Tafoya
Exercise and Sports Science: Bill Hayward
History and Political Science: Abbas Manafy
Languages and Culture: Vacant
Library: Vacant
Natural Resources Department: Michael Petronis, Chair
Nursing: Sandra Gardner
Psychology: Linda LaGrange
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice: Erika Derkas
Visual and Performing Arts: Andre Garcia Nuthmann
Business: Chris Houliez
Busniess: Mariah Fox Hausman
Education: Lori Rudolph
Education: Seonsook Park
Social Work: Jason Aleman
Social Work: Vacant

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Financial Planning Committee
Six members elected by the Faculty senate, no school or department may have more than one member
College/Math & Science:  Erika Derkas (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice)
College/Math & Science: Jesus Rivas, Chair (Biology)
College/Math & Science: Josh Sloan (Natural Resources Management)
Business:  Keith Tucker
At Large: Vacant
At Large: Vacant

Ex-Officio Members:
Max Baca (VP of Finance)
Roxanne Gonzales (Provost/VPAA)

2018-2019 Minutes

Top




International Education Committee
One Faculty Member from each School and College plus at least two-at-large faculty members
College/Math & Science:  Youngseek Kim, Chair (Exercise & Sports Sciences)
College/Arts & Humanities:  Helen Blythe (English & Philosophy)
School of Business:  Emmanuel Nkweni-Zamcho
Social of Education: Seonsook Park
School of Social Work: Dolores Ortega
At Large: Tatiana Timofeeva (Chemistry)

Ex-Officio Member
Director of International Education, Tina Clayton

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Library Committee
One elected member from each school and five from the College, no more than 2 from the same discipline, at least one from Arts and Humanities and one from Math and Science, One librarian a voting member
College/Arts & Humanities: Steve Williams, Chair (History & Political Science)
College/Math & Science: Joe Schmalfeldt (Exercise & Sports Sciences)
College/Arts & Humanities: Donna Woodford-Gormley (English & Philosophy)
College: Vacant
College: Vacant
Business: Melanie Zolner
Education: Shirley Meckes
Education: Eva Yerende
Social Work: Dolores Ortega
Library: Leslie Broughton, voting member
Library: April Kent, non-voting
Library: Josephine Sena, non-voting

Ex-Officio Member:
Ruben Aragon, Library Director

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Outcomes Assessment Committee
One from each school, three from college, at least one from Arts and Humanities and one from Sciences and Mathematics
College/Arts & Humanities: Lauren Fath, Chair (English & Philosophy)
College/Arts & Humanities: Victoria Evans (Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice)
College/Math & Sciences: Sara Corey-Rivas (Biology)
Business: Heath Anderson
Education: Sarah Santillanes
Social Work: Judith Barnstone
Ex-Officio Members:
Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness, Lee Allard
2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Student Affairs Committee
Twelve faculty members elected by the Faculty Senate; no school or department shall have more than two members; One member from the Faculty Senate.
College/Math & Science: Joseph Sabutis (Mathematics and Computer Science)
College/Arts & Humanities: Juan Gallegos (English & Philosophy)
College/Arts & Humanities: Edward Harrington (Visual & Performing Arts)
College/Arts & Humanities: Mario Gonzales (Sociology, Anthropology, & Criminal Justice)
College/Arts & Humanities: Peter Buchanan, Chair (English & Philosophy)
College/Math & Science: Kyle Rose (Natural Resources Management)
Business: Emmanuel Nkwenti-Zmacho
Education: Doug Main
Social Work: Valerie Valles-Pedroza (non-voting)
At Large: Vacant
At Large: Vacant
At Large: Vacant

Ex-Officio Members:
Director of Admissions
Director of Financial Assistance
Assistant Director of Registration
Dean of Students

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Technology Committee
One from each school, two from the college, one librarian
College/Math & Sciences): Richard Medina (Math & Computer Science)
College/Math & Science: Jeanie Flood (Nursing)
Business: Carla Romero (non-voting)
Education: Geri Glover, Chair
Social Work: Vacant
Library: Josephine Sena

Ex-Officio Members
Information Technology Services: Joe Gieri
EOS: Eddie DesChamps
EOS: John DesChamps
CTE: Dianna Mars

2018-2019 Minutes

Top

Pino Committee

Faculty Activities
April Kent
Angela Meron
Patricia Cruz

Top


Center for Teaching Excellence Board
Arts and Science: Jason McIntosh, Chair (English & Philosophy)
Arts and Science: Sarah Corey-Rivas (Biology)
Business: Charles Swim
Education: Michael Immerman
Social Work: Amy Messex

Graduate Council
All departmental, program, or professional school Graduate Coordinators
Business: Chien-Chung Chen
Chemistry: Chris Stead
Computer Science:  Gill Gallegos
Education; Curriculum & Instruction:  Seonsook Park
Education; Educational Leadership:  Patricia Cruz
English: Helen Blythe
History:  Peter Linder
Media Arts: Mariah Fox Hausman
Media Arts/SSD:  Jonathan Lee
Natural Sciences-Biology: Jesus Rivas
Natural Sciences-Environmental Science & Management: Julie Tsatsaros
Natural Sciences-Geology: Michael Petronis
Physical Education: Joseph Schmaldfeldt
Psychology:  David Pan, Chair
Public Affairs, Applied Sociology:  Gloria Gadsden
Social Work: Sam Terrazas
Southwest Studies-Anthropology:  Mario Gonzales
Ex-Officio Member
Registrar:  Thomasinia Ortiz-Gallegos
2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Committee lists are subject to change.