Faculty Senate Committees’

 


Academic Affairs Committee || Athletic Committee || Faculty Affairs Committee || Faculty Research Committee || Financial Planning Committee || Grievance & Conciliation Committee || Instructional Technology Committee || International Education Committee || Library Committee || Outcomes Assessment Committee || Student Affairs Committee || Web Site Committee-Ad Hoc


Academic Affairs Committee
Donna Woodford Gormley, Chair
April Kent
Carmen Vidal-Lieberman
Craig Conley
Geri Glover (Fall)
Jesus Rivas
John Jeffries
Karen Brooks (Non-Voting)
Kerry Loewen (Faculty Senate Rep.)
Lara Heflin (Fall)
Margo Salas-Geagon
Paul Sedillo
Patricia Cruz
Patricia Martinez-Burr (Spring)
Ruthy Watson
Shirley Meckes (Fall)
Seonsook Park
Todd Christensen
Walter Archuleta (Spring)
Warren Lail (Spring)
Ex-Offico’s:
VP of Academic Affairs
Director of Admissions

Top


Athletic Committee
Carol Linder, Chair
David Pan
Jason McIntosh
Lara Heflin
Yongseek Kim
Ex-Officio’s:
Bill Taylor, Faculty Athletic Rep.
Jeff Falkner, Interim Athletic Director

Top


Faculty Affairs Committee
Peter Linder, Chair
David Lobdell
David Sammeth
George Leone
James Burns
Jose Sisneros
Kent Tucker
Mario Gonzales

Top


Faculty Research Committee
Orit Tamir, chair
Chien-Chung Chen
Eddie Tafoya
Edward Harrington
Jesse “Rocky” Romero
Judy Barnstone
Josephine Sena-Gutierrez
Lori Rudolph
Ron Benedict
Sara Brown
Sarah Corey-Rivas
Seonsook Park

Top


Financial Planning Committee
Tom Ward, Chair
Craig Conley
Edward Harrington
Elaine Rodriguez
Margot Geagon
Michael Immerman

Top


Grievance & Conciliation Committee
David Hacker, Chair.
Julius Harrington
George Leone

Top


Instructional Technology Committee
Edward Harrington, Chair
Leslie Broughton
Geri Glover
Gil Gallegos
Rey Martinez
Susan Williams, (Non-Voting)
Virginia Padilla-Vigil (Non-Voting)
Ex-Officio’s:
Phillip Escue
Evonne Roybal-Tafoya

Top


International Education Committee
Abbas Manafy, Chair
Carolyn Newman
Emmanual Nkwenti-Zamcho
Eric Romero, (Non-Voting)
Josephine Sena-Gutierrez
Julius Harrington
Ryan Andrews-Armijo, Undergrad Student Rep.
Joseph Fru Nde Grad. & International Student Rep
Las Vegas Community Rep.

Top


Library Committee
Kristie Ross, Chair
Brooks Maki
Ester O’Fearghail
Helen Blythe
Jane Gorman
Leslie Broughton
Shirley Meckes
Steve Williams

Top


Outcomes Assessment Committee
Chris Nelson, Chair
Jennifer Lindline
Margot Salas-Geagon
Rey Martinez
Steve Weatherburn
Todd Christensen
Ex-Officio’s:
Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness:

Jean Hill
Maxine Salas

Top


Student Affairs Committee
Joseph Sabutis, Chair
Dolores Ortega
Emmanuel Nkwenti-Zamcho
Esther Oferghail
Yasmin Flores (Non-Voting)
Gloria Gadsden, (Faculty Senate Rep)
Mary Shaw
Megan Jacobs, (Year Sabbatical)
Patricia Martinez-Burr
Ex-Officio’s:
Director of Admissions
Director of Financial Assistance
Assistant Director of Registration
Dean of Students

Top


Web Site Committee-Ad Hoc
Mike Petronis, Chair
Ben Nelson
Cheryl Zebrowski
Edward Harrington
Doug Main
Sarah Corey-Rivas
Ex-Officio’s:
Sean Weaver

Top

Committee lists are subject to change.