Virtual Homecoming October 19-24 2020

Virtual Homecoming October 19-24 2020

 


Academic Affairs Committee || Athletic Committee || Faculty Affairs Committee || Faculty Research Committee || Financial Planning Committee || Grievance & Conciliation Committee || Instructional Technology Committee || International Education Committee || Library Committee || Outcomes Assessment Committee || Student Affairs Committee || Pino || Ballen || Student Evaluations || Faculty Activities || Center for Teaching Excellence Board || Graduate Council

 2017-2018 Committee Meetings

Academic Affairs Committee
One member from each college department, plus two members from each school, one librarian. Two-year terms, only two consecutive terms, elected by department or school.
Biology: Maureen Romine
Business Administration: James Peters
Chemistry: Arcadius Krivoshein
Computer and Mathematical Sciences: Gil Gallegos
Education; Counseling and Guidance: Kevin Ensor
Education; Curriculum and Instruction: Daniel Olufemi
Education; Educational Leadership: Sheree Jederberg
Education; Special Education: VACANT
Education; Teacher Education: Shirley Meckes
English and Philosophy: Peter Buchanan
Exercise and Sports Science: Katherine Jenkins
Forestry: Blanca Cespedes
History and Political Science: Luke Ritter
Languages and Culture: Karol Ibarra Zetter
Library: Kathleen Gray – Secretary
Media Arts and Technology: Angela Meron
Natural Resources Management: Michael Petronis
Nursing: Sandra Gardner
Psychology: David Pan
Social Work: Elizabeth Massaro
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice: Gloria Gadsden – Chair
Visual and Performing Arts: Edward Harrington

Ex-Officio Members:
Provost/VPAA: Roxanne Gonzales
Registrar: Henrietta Romero

Meeting Minutes

Top


Athletic Committee
Five at-large members elected by Faculty Senate, three year terms.
Limited to 2 terms, no school or department with more than 1 member.
Rebecca Alvarez; CAS-Social and Behavioral Sciences
Jason McIntosh, Chair; CAS-English & Philosophy
Rodney Rock; Education
Donna Vigil; Business
Yongseek Kim; CAS-Exercise and Sports Sciences

Ex-Officio Members:
Bill Hayward, Faculty Athletic Representative
Craig Snow, Athletic Director

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Faculty Affairs Committee
Ten committee members elected by College or School, two from Business, two from Education, four from College (two from Math & Sciences, two from Humanities and Fine Arts)
College/Arts & Humanities: Peter Linder
College/Arts & Humanities: David Lobdell
College/Math & Science: Craig Conley
College/Math & Science: Mario Gonzales, Chair
Business: Kent Tucker
Business: Miriam Langer
Education; Counseling: Lori Rudolph
Education; Teacher Education: Taik Kim
Social Work: Rey Martinez
Social Work: Rebecca Moore

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Faculty Research Committee
One member from each College department, plus two members from each School, one librarian. 
Biology: Jessica Snow
Chemistry: Jiao Chen
Computer and Mathematical Sciences: Vacant
English and Philosophy: Eddie Tafoya
Exercise and Sports Science: Bill Hayward
History and Political Science: Abbas Manafy
Languages and Culture: Vacant
Library: Vacant
Natural Resources Department: Michael Petronis, Chair
Nursing: Sandra Gardner
Psychology: Linda LaGrange
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice: Erika Derkas
Visual and Performing Arts: Andre Garcia Nuthmann
Business: Chris Houliez
Busniess: Mariah Fox Hausman
Education: Lori Rudolph
Education: Seonsook Park
Social Work: Jason Aleman
Social Work: Vacant

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Financial Planning Committee
Six members elected by the Faculty senate, no school or department may have more than one member
College/Math & Science:  Erika Derkas (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice)
College/Math & Science: Jesus Rivas, Chair (Biology)
College/Math & Science: Josh Sloan (Natural Resources Management)
Business:  Keith Tucker
At Large: Vacant
At Large: Vacant

Ex-Officio Members:
Max Baca (VP of Finance)
Roxanne Gonzales (Provost/VPAA)

2018-2019 Minutes

Top




International Education Committee
One Faculty Member from each School and College plus at least two-at-large faculty members
College/Math & Science:  Youngseek Kim, Chair (Exercise & Sports Sciences)
College/Arts & Humanities:  Helen Blythe (English & Philosophy)
School of Business:  Emmanuel Nkweni-Zamcho
Social of Education: Seonsook Park
School of Social Work: Dolores Ortega
At Large: Tatiana Timofeeva (Chemistry)

Ex-Officio Member
Director of International Education, Tina Clayton

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Library Committee
One elected member from each school and five from the College, no more than 2 from the same discipline, at least one from Arts and Humanities and one from Math and Science, One librarian a voting member
College/Arts & Humanities: Steve Williams, Chair (History & Political Science)
College/Math & Science: Joe Schmalfeldt (Exercise & Sports Sciences)
College/Arts & Humanities: Donna Woodford-Gormley (English & Philosophy)
College: Vacant
College: Vacant
Business: Melanie Zolner
Education: Shirley Meckes
Education: Eva Yerende
Social Work: Dolores Ortega
Library: Leslie Broughton, voting member
Library: April Kent, non-voting
Library: Josephine Sena, non-voting

Ex-Officio Member:
Ruben Aragon, Library Director

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Outcomes Assessment Committee
One from each school, three from college, at least one from Arts and Humanities and one from Sciences and Mathematics
College/Arts & Humanities: Lauren Fath, Chair (English & Philosophy)
College/Arts & Humanities: Victoria Evans (Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice)
College/Math & Sciences: Sara Corey-Rivas (Biology)
Business: Heath Anderson
Education: Sarah Santillanes
Social Work: Judith Barnstone
Ex-Officio Members:
Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness, Lee Allard
2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Student Affairs Committee
Twelve faculty members elected by the Faculty Senate; no school or department shall have more than two members; One member from the Faculty Senate.
College/Math & Science: Joseph Sabutis (Mathematics and Computer Science)
College/Arts & Humanities: Juan Gallegos (English & Philosophy)
College/Arts & Humanities: Edward Harrington (Visual & Performing Arts)
College/Arts & Humanities: Mario Gonzales (Sociology, Anthropology, & Criminal Justice)
College/Arts & Humanities: Peter Buchanan, Chair (English & Philosophy)
College/Math & Science: Kyle Rose (Natural Resources Management)
Business: Emmanuel Nkwenti-Zmacho
Education: Doug Main
Social Work: Valerie Valles-Pedroza (non-voting)
At Large: Vacant
At Large: Vacant
At Large: Vacant

Ex-Officio Members:
Director of Admissions
Director of Financial Assistance
Assistant Director of Registration
Dean of Students

2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Technology Committee
One from each school, two from the college, one librarian
College/Math & Sciences): Richard Medina (Math & Computer Science)
College/Math & Science: Jeanie Flood (Nursing)
Business: Carla Romero (non-voting)
Education: Geri Glover, Chair
Social Work: Vacant
Library: Josephine Sena

Ex-Officio Members
Information Technology Services: Joe Gieri
EOS: Eddie DesChamps
EOS: John DesChamps
CTE: Dianna Mars

2018-2019 Minutes

Top

Pino Committee

Faculty Activities
April Kent
Angela Meron
Patricia Cruz

Top


Center for Teaching Excellence Board
Arts and Science: Jason McIntosh, Chair (English & Philosophy)
Arts and Science: Sarah Corey-Rivas (Biology)
Business: Charles Swim
Education: Michael Immerman
Social Work: Amy Messex

Graduate Council
All departmental, program, or professional school Graduate Coordinators
Business: Chien-Chung Chen
Chemistry: Chris Stead
Computer Science:  Gill Gallegos
Education; Curriculum & Instruction:  Seonsook Park
Education; Educational Leadership:  Patricia Cruz
English: Helen Blythe
History:  Peter Linder
Media Arts: Mariah Fox Hausman
Media Arts/SSD:  Jonathan Lee
Natural Sciences-Biology: Jesus Rivas
Natural Sciences-Environmental Science & Management: Julie Tsatsaros
Natural Sciences-Geology: Michael Petronis
Physical Education: Joseph Schmaldfeldt
Psychology:  David Pan, Chair
Public Affairs, Applied Sociology:  Gloria Gadsden
Social Work: Sam Terrazas
Southwest Studies-Anthropology:  Mario Gonzales
Ex-Officio Member
Registrar:  Thomasinia Ortiz-Gallegos
2018-2019 Minutes

Top


Committee lists are subject to change.